New Zealand Privacy Policy

Introduction

TNX (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

What personally data we record

For each user able to access our production environment, we record:

We also retain emails sent to our company. Those emails sometimes have the sender’s full name, contact phone number, and personal email address.

Why we record personally data

TNX has legitimate interests in storing and using personally data. These include:

Where we store personal data

Our staff and servers are located in New Zealand, the EU, but also the USA. This means personal data will be stored in the USA and can be subject to USA surveillance acts which are not allowed in New Zealand. Only if you accept this risk should you create and maintain an account with TNX.

How long we store personally data

Who we share personally data with

This data is shared with Amazon Web Services, Slack, Auth0, and FullStory. IP addresses related to bugs may be recorded in Atlassian or VictorOps. All six of these companies act as data processors for TNX, and again their processing may occur in the USA and therefore be subject to privacy laws not on par with New Zealand. If you post your personal information on the TNX Platform, you also acknowledge and agree that the information you post is available to your counterparties of any Match you are party to.

What will happen if information is not provided

Most data that we collect about you is compulsory to provide a safe access to our software services, both for you and for your counterparties in our site. If you do not provide key personal data, for example your email address or name, we may prevent you from using our software services.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at members@tnx.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.